School: Tang (roll number 8037)

Tang, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Caisil

1. There are five blacksmiths Shops in the parish. There was one on the hill of Ballymahon in the parish of Noughaval. The smiths name is Edward Mylynn There is another forge at Creevabeg near Ballymahon the formers brother Michael Mylynn and his father and Grandfather worked there also. Patrick Corrigan of Coolvin followed the trade of a blacksmith also. His father and grandfather occupied the same occupation. [?] is another forge at Maryrath owned by Patrick Foxe,it is now derelict. His father Tom Foxe was a smith also. Francis Quest a few perches from the Three Jolly Pigeons was a smith and had a forge there also. All these smiths have followed the trade for over one hundred years.
    Mylynns forge is near a stream at Keel crossroads. Patrick Corrigans forge in Coolvin is situated between Tang and Donamoney crossroads it is also near a stream. They are all situated by the roadside except Quests,Bawn,The Pigeons. They were generally built with limestone about twenty feet by twelve feet with a bellows constructed in the corner farthest
    Michael Conlon
    Mr M. Conlon