School: Tang (roll number 8037)

Tang, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Caisil

1. There is a circular stone building about twenty feet in diameter and thirty feet high about seventy yards west of the "Three Jolly Pigons" near Glasson and in the parish of Noughill barony of Kilkenny West. It is supposed to have been a wind-mill in ancient times.

There is another stone building called the "Pinnicale of Kilkenny". There are not doors in it. Is is supposed to be the centre of Ireland according to local tradition.

The Castle of Mornini (?) situated about three miles north east of Ballymahon. It is a large building about thirty feet high with windows and apertures it is supposed these were used for firearms.

There is a very ancient castle in Ballinacliffey situated about three miles west of Tang School and three miles from Glasson village. A great portion of it has been taken down for building purposes.
    Michael Conlon
    Mr M. Conlon