School: Tang (roll number 8037)

Tang, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Caisil

1. On the Barber estate at Rathmore one mile south of Ballymahon. The first field at a place called Pike crossroads is called Pike field. In very ancient times it appears there was what is called a Turnpike where a toll was collected. The next field to the south of Pike field is called the Moate field because there is a big mound in the centre of this field. On the roadside at the corner of this field is the historical bush locally known as “Neds Bush”. This bush derived its name from an old man named Ned Hamilton who had his dwelling there long over one hundred years ago.
    The next field alongside the main road from Longford to Athlone is locally known as “Robins Field”. A man named Robin Pope who had a licensed tavern and provision store on the roadside near by lived there over one hundred years ago. Next field to the east is known as the fish-pond field,which Mr.Barber had made artificially there round a grove Next field south east of the fish pond
    M. Conlon
    Mr Conlon