School: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

Mount Temple, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    away laughing, at how well they fooled the witch. If the witch had to know that the cow was going to bring forth a calf, before the farmer, she would take the butter and milk on the farmer.
  2. It is said that if a man comes into your house while you are churning and puts a coal in his pipe and brings the coal out in his pipe that he can take the butter of the milk.
    It is said that if a man draws a hay rope through another person's field on a May morning before the sun rises that he can take the butter of the milk on the farmer who owns the field.
    Dan Doyle
    Magheramore, Co. Westmeath