School: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

Mount Temple, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Riain

1. The following stories of hidden treasures come from a family named Conlon residing in the townland of Legan about half-a-mile north of the village of Mount Temple. The old man of the family - the grandfather of the school-going children of today from whom these stories came - died recently at the age
    1. About fifty years ago a lady used to work in a house in this district. Each evening when work was finished she left the house. The people for whom she worked knew not where she went. After some time they decided to follow her. Accordingly on one particular night one of the men followed her secretly. She journeyed on till she came to a field now owned by a man named Ledwith. In this field there is
    Conlon
    Legan, Co. Westmeath