School: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

Mount Temple, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Riain

1. Bernard Murray who was a care-taker at Carn-house which is situated one mile south west of the village of Mount Temple, relates the following story. Each night as he returned from the village of Mount Temple he used to meet a black dog at Carn gates. This dog used to follow him down the avenue to the hall door.
    When he would arrive at the hall door the black dog would disappear. This man relates another story of the headless coach with lights on it, that used to leave Carn house at 11.30 and pass up the avenue and go as far as Ballymurry cross about two miles form Carn house. Then it returned to Carn house and the noise of it used to frighten the people in that district. It was seen by many people and one night Pat
    Thomas Ganley
    James Ganley