School: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

Mount Temple, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Riain

1. The most harmful weeds in our farm are the chicken-weed and the thistle. The chicken-weed is harmful because it spreads rapidly over the land, and chokes the crops. The thistle is harmful because it spreads rapidly and it impoverishes the land.
    Herbs are used as cures, for making ointments to cure skin trouble, such as burns, and clean cuts. The herb ladum is used in all skin ointments, and the primrose root also. The plantain is used for making ointments to cure all clean cuts. A man named Martin Donnellan Clontread Moate is skilled in the preparation of these ointments.
    Edward Ledwith
    Dunlom East, Co. Westmeath