School: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

Mount Temple, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Riain

1. (no title)

The forge I know is on the main road between Athlone and Moate, about two and a half miles west of the latter, and six miles east of the former.

The forge I know is on the main road between Athlone and Moate, about two and a half miles west of the latter, and six miles east of the former. This forge is owned by a man named Michael Molloy.
    This man shoes asses, horses, wheels, and he mends broken ploughs and machines. He charges six shillings for shoeing a horse and four shillings for shoeing an ass.
    In this forge there is an anvil, which he beats out the shoe, rasps, hammers, pincers, bellows, old shoes, and broken ploughs. The bellows is used for lighting the fire.
    It is two boards heart-shaped, attached to each other by two other boards. There is a tube in the bellows into which the air is forced. There is a rope out of the bellows, and when it is pulled the bellows expands about two feet and the air is forced into the fire which makes
    Patrick Doyle
    Magheramore, Co. Westmeath