Scoil: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

Mount Temple, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to get the potatoes uncovered by the plough. This is a very dirty and unpleasant job, especially in wet weather.
    When the potatoes are dug they are drawn into the garden and put in a pit. This pit is about three feet wide six inches deep and as long as required. Then they are covered with nice clean straw and then covered with soil about one foot thick, to protect them from the frost, and the cold wet weather.
    The chief varieties of potatoes grown in this district are Black-Champions, Kerr-Pinks, Epicures, British Queen, Irish Queen, Arran Banner, and Leinster-Wonder.
    John Doyle
    Magheramore, Co. Westmeath