Scoil: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

An Grianán, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Surrock about two miles north-east of the village of Mt. Temple there is an old house called Surrock house. A long time ago a man named Connell lived in it. At the back of this house there is a fort and it is said that in this fort lived a giant.
    He was very cruel to the people around especially to Connell. He had the power of the devil. Connell and some other men went out to kill him. One of the men drew his battle axe and knocked the giant. Then the others killed him and they then rushed into his castle but as they went inside the door they were struck dead.
    A strange man dressed in white appeared to
    John Conlon