Scoil: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

An Grianán, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds on our farm is chicken-weed and lambs-quarter. These weeds spread rapidly and they choke the crops around them.
    I am told that James Murray of Williamstown gathers herbs. First he boils them and mixes them with bees-wax, and lard and in this way he makes ointment. This ointment is used for curing burns, and people come from far and near for it.
    It always cures burns and this man never charges anything for the ointment, only the person that wants it must bring him the bees-wax and the lard.
    Herbs such as nettles are given as food to young turkeys. And prascha is given to pigs. Herbs are also used as dyes, and ivy of a certain type is poisonous.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick Doyle