School: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

Mount Temple, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Riain

luck to the cows.
    In olden times in Ireland the butter used to be taken from some farmers. He might be churning all day and have nothing for his time but foam, and no butter. The farmer used to go to see the witch, and she would inform him, who was taking his butter. Then she would advise him how to get back his butter the next time he was churning.
    She would tell him to put chains on the churn, and to lock the door, to stuff the key hole, and put the sock of the plough in the fire. Then commence the churning. Then there would be terrible confusion outside with the witches over losing the butter.
    Many years ago in Fairfield there lived a witch named Mary Ring who was noted for taking butter.
    A man named Mr Shanley had employed a man. This man used to visit the witch. She was