School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. There is a hill not far from Ballymore called Sundays Well. This hill is a link between us and the Penal days. For on it is a rock and a well which was used by the priest when saying Mass, during the Religious Persecution in Ireland. This rock was used as an Altar, which is still plainly visible. The water from this well was also used for the Mass and it is still used by the local people to cure and prevent diseases. There are fields in my district called the Mass fields. In these fields Mass was celebrated also. There is also an old church which was a Catholic church before the Penal Days. There is also a field in Drumraney convenient to the present church where Mass was said, and there is also a well near the church. The water is used for any ailments. There is much tradition connected with a place called Fore in North Westmeath concerning the Penal Days. In one field a Bishop slept under a fence and his impression is still there as the briers never grew.
    Agnes Gavin