School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. My home district is called "Lugahaca," or the hollow of the battles. In olden times, many battles were fought there. There are many ancient and historic tidings around this place. There is another district entitled "Lugnafulla" or the hollow of blood or slaughter, because, there was a great battle fought there about the same time, when there priests were slain together, and buried in the same grave. This place is shunned by beasts, and cannot be tilled, and over it three white birds are always hovering. Long ago, the inhabitants of "Lugacaha" and around it were very plentiful, but they all emigrated to America and Australia in former years, and left their old homes to fall to nothing but old ruins, but very little even of those ruins can be seen nowadays.
    There are many old people living around, but none who saw any of these happenings.
    Kelly is a very common and famous name around. An old man named Jack Kelly lives beside our house, and is very very old. He remembers a good many happenings of former years when in his childhood.
    There is another old woman older than he is still, Catherine Lynch, who must remember a good deal of old history of this parish.
    Lugacaha, Co. Westmeath
    Esther Mahon