Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are very few of the old houses to be seen nowadays They were always thatched and people used their own wheaten straw for thatching.
    The walls were made of yellow clay and that is why they are called "mud-wall cabins". They sometimes had an edging of stones round the doors and windows. In order to strengthen the walls they often mixed strong straw through the soft clay and when the clay dried and hardened it was like a brick. They used to get the timber to support the roof in the woods and in this district they often had to travel twenty or thirty
    Thomas Casey
    Brottonstown, Co. Westmeath