Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

rolls. A pound is generally put in each roll.
    There are some old customs connected with churning. The old people used to put an iron in the fire while the churning was in progress as this was said to prevent the butter from being taken off the churn by the fairies.
    In olden times if you went to a house for the loan of anything on May morning you would not get it for the old people said you would then have power to take the butter off the churn.
    The buttermilk is used for feeding calves and pigs and also for making cakes. It is a pleasant and refreshing drink on a warm day.