Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Oatenmeal bread was commonly used by the people in olden times and therefore they were a stronger and healthier race.
    It was usual for the people to grind the corn with a quern. There are some old querns still to be found in this district, which querns were used for grinding corn. There were many kinds of bread made such as "potato" cake, oaten meal bread, and "Rasp" or Boxty.
    When potato cake was being made the potatoes were boiled. Then they were peeled and crushed. There was a little flour mixed with the potatoes. There was usually a pinch of salt put in and sometimes a little milk was used when needed. The potato cake was then put
    1. products
    Patsy Stokes