Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there was cooking her mans dinner in the little pot. She the witch went to all the houses in the row but every housewife was using her pot. The with was raging she wanted the skillet badly to brew a "potion" a magic drink. She cursed and swore at all the women but they only laughed at her the more she raged. At last she called the "ould boy"(the devil) to her aid and between them they struck the "Bronsa" which was just a winding stream and caused its waters to overflow to form the lake which is there now. There is a tradition that on a very fine day the houses of old Mullingar may be still seen at the bottom of the lake.
    Indian Meal.
    Was boiled into porridge and afterwards backed into a bastable or pot oven. It was put into the bastable resting on a pot stand over the gresach(hot turf ashes) the lid put on the oven and lit sods put on the lid. The "caukeen" of yalla buck was baked brown.
    Boxty Bread.
    Flour was mixed from the fermented juice of coddled or rasped potatoes which had been standing over in a tightly closed crock.
    1. products
    Maureen Mountaine