Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Chonduibh

1. There is an old remark that a great deal of things interfere with churning. Some people will not churn on a Friday. They say it is unlucky as the butter would not gather. Well this of course is and old superstition as many people believe in such things. When people are churning and a person goes in while this is going on he is asked to give a hand at the churning. People on a Good Friday morning [?] before the sun rises go out to a river to get water cress. This they put under the churn while the milk is being churned. Then at dinner hour those people cook the water cress with the butter. This they say is a cure for consumption. Another superstitious idea on churning is on every May morning very early people go out into a field of their neighbours to a gap where cows go out and they take a piece of clay
    Rosaleen Doherty
    Mrs Dunne