School: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (roll number 14603)

Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
Sr. M. Aquin

1. The most common of our farm animals are the cow, the horse, pig, goat, and the sheep, dog and cat. People who have but one or two cows usually make pets of them, calling them such a names as "Poll", "Bawny", "Bessian" and many others. The name Poll is usually given to a black Polly cow. Bawny to a white cow and Bessian to a red cow. When people are driving cows they try to hurry them by shouting, "Ho ups". When driving pigs, "Hurish". When driving hens or fowl, "sh-cearc".
    Nowadays the "cow house" is a large shed about eight or ten feet wide. Along one side is a manger made of cement and at the end of every 3 ft is a pole or piece of stick so as to prevent one cow's food from mixing with his neighbours and to (pren) prevent a cow from falling
    Phyllis O' Hara