School: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (roll number 14603)

Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
Sr. M. Aquin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In some parts of Ireland the reed is not used for thatching as it is unholy on it carried a sponge soaked in vinegar. It was once a custom to do no work on Friday on account of Our Lord suffering His passion on Friday. No blacksmith especially would drive a nail on that day.
    There were three trees which were specially cursed, the poplar, which did not bow down like all the others when Christ passed by, and from it the cross was made and so it is never still, its leaves are always trembling when others are at rest. The wild cherry tree is cursed to represent the wild fig tree because of its inhospitality and so it bears no fruit. The thorn is the third unholy tree because from it the crown was made and its fruits are drops of blood. No ploughs, harrows, boats or creels should be made from the poplar tree. The Bramble was sacred because it was used to scourge themoney changers out of the temple.
    Mary Fagan