School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

around him.
    They knelt down, at the back of the crowd. As it was drawing near the Elevation, the priest turned around, and said to his congregation, "whatever favour you want, pray for it now." The soldiers prayed, that they might find the green bushes. When Mass was over, they went through the wood, and they found a pixie, crying, with the hunger. They took pity on him and gave him food. The pixie said, "what would you like, now."
    The pixie took a lump of cloth, and told them to go into a corner, and whisper into the cloth. The first fellow said, "where is the green bushes?" The second fellow whispered, "I want to go, to the green bushes," The third fellow whispered, "where is the green bushes?" The pixie told them, that when a thread would fall from the cloth, they were to stop. When the thread fell, they stopped, but the green bushes, were not to be seen. Wherever the green bushes were, the pixie lived at them.
    They turned back and they met a little red man. This man was an enemy of the pixie. They told him their request, and he told them to say
    James Lyons
    Thomas Waters