School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

nine nights, everything will go away."
    She told him to go out to the horse park, and bring in six young horses, for to train them. The man went out, but he could not catch any of the horses. He tried every plan he could think of, but he could not catch them. He saw a robber's house in the distance and he went over to it, for the loan of a horse and lassoo. The lassoo was made of cat-gut, and the horse had not a bone in his body. On account of that, he could twist like a ferret.
    When he reached the robber's house he asked for the horse and lassoo. The robber did not like to give his horse, and he drew his sword to kill the labourer. The labourer said in a loud voice, "I will help you, if you give me the horse," So he got the horse and lassoo, and he caught the six horses. He left them in the princess's farmyard, and he left back the horse and lassoo.
    The robber told him, to go with him in disguise, to rob wheat out of Jack Weafer's barn. At the same time Jack was sick in
    James Lyons
    Michael Coffey