School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

and the man said if you cut this tree I will be killed so they went away.
    The second story
    There was a blind king and he used to go to hunt every day he had a ring to hunt with One day he caught Jack He cut off Jack's toe. The next day he went to hunt and he flung his ring into a lake He said "where are you now ring" "I am in the lake He went in after the ring and he got drowned.
    The third story
    A man was to get two horses out from under a plough without opening the harness. He ran dogs in and out between their legs and the horses came out. The two boys were saved and the girl was also saved. Put down the kettle and make tea and forgive me for telling those lies.
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    James Lyons