School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. A girl came from America to pay her uncle a visit. She had a lot of money, and her uncle wished to get it. The uncle and his son played a game of cards with her one night and they won some money off her. After the game they went to bed. Before falling asleep she heard a conversation, between the uncle and son. In this conversation they arranged to murder the girl. The girl slept, with her uncle's daughter. While her uncle went back to get a candle she changed place with her cousin. When the uncle came back, he murdered his daughter instead of his niece. Then she escaped out to the road. There she met two carts going to the market. She had a bag of money in her hand, and she cried murder to the drivers. They brought her to the barracks. The guards came and found the dead girl, and arrested the
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children
    James Lyons