School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    again, Jack won. Jack comanded the little red man to fill his farms till his father would say that he had enough. The little red done that. The next evening they played again. The red man won. "What will you command me" said Jack. "I will comand you to find me a castle in a year and a day" So the next morning Jack started off. He travelled along till he meet a house. He enquired at the house where the kings castle was. The man of the house told him that he would meet a lake. He would see three girls bathing in the lake. Take the youngest girl's clothes and she will tell you where it is. He went on till he met the lake. He saw the three girls swimming. He went over and took her clothes and hid them. When they got out from swimming the youngest couldn't get her clothes. She went over to Jack "My brave man she said. Will you give me my
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Henry Smith