Scoil: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of very peculiar and funny habits. He engaged a man named Thomas Cruise as steward, and whatever he ordered or said to be done had to be done. At one time he told Cruise to tie in six of his employees and feed them as stall-fed cattle, and this was done.
    On another occasion a bullock fell into a river on the land and Cook decided to leave him there as a parable for the rest of the cattle.
    At another time a man asked him for work. He gave it, and told him to collect all the stones in a certain large field. The man set to work, and when he had all the stones collected Cook ordered him to leave them all back exactly where he got them.