School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    state." Billy agreed and he travelled all through Ireland spending a betting his money in every manner. He never felt until the twenty-one years were up. It was but a dream to him. Once again the black man stoot on the crossroads and roared in at Billy and said, "Come on with me now for the time is up and you must come." "Very good," said Billy, I must go this time so they went along the road together, it was a very warm day. When they were a while walking they came to a public house Billy said to the black man "you that can turn yourself into anything and buy porter to quench my thurst." "All right,"! said the black man and as soon as Billy had the sixpence he put it in his purse. The black man tried to get out but he could not. Billy put the purse in his pocket and the black
    Mr J. Fagan
    Geehanstown, Co. Meath