School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. In the townland of Diamore is a field known as the church-field where in by-gone days stood the Parish Chapel of Roadstown as it was then called, Colonel Battersby the owner of the land whereon the Chapel was built while outwardly being friendly with priest and people inwardly hated them. Wishing to put an end to the Mass, yet not wanting openly to put a stop to it himself he got the Cromwellian soldiers to do it for him. One Sunday as the priest was offering Mass, the soldiers came along under the command of an officer named Dinamore and so thouroughly did they carry out their
    Mrs Cahill
    Firpark, Co. Meath