School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. During Cromwells reign of terror, no crime was considerd more henious than to be a priest, and any priest captured was triumphantly carried off and put to death. Cromwells boast was - While I have power and authority the exercise of the Mass shall not be tolerated -. After the awful slaughter of Drogheda, Cromwell and his heretic soldiers continued their march of destruction through Meath, burning down chapels and butchering priests. At this time a chapel stood on the Nugent estate, Ballinlough owned by Sir Walter Nugent who resided in Ballinlough Castle where his descendants are to this day. Sir Walter being