School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. Hop Scotch
    Nine squares are made then a small piece of a flat stone or slate you peg the stone into the square without peging it on the line then you hop to the stone and pick it up without walking on the line you should keep at that until you are at the end of the square then you should throw the stone across your shoulder into a square and that square would be called a bed and a mark should be put in it the way you know it and the next time you can stand in the bed again. The game is over whoever has the most beds will win.
    Written by Mavis Renehan, Killallon, Clonmellon, Co. Meath
    Mavis Renehan