School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (no title) (continued)

Saint Fechin lived at Fore.

(continued from previous page)
    in the field and they water that lodges in them cures warts. There was a monastry in Killallon grave and druids lived in it. Cromwell killed and they were buried in Killallon grave-yard. There was an old chapel at Kilua called St. Lucy and there is a well called Lucy's well.
    There was an old chapel at the back of the present chapel and there was a wood in front of the chapel. When there would be a big station the priests would hear confessions in the wood. There is a well at Ball's gate called St Bridgets well. St. Bridget did penence at this well. There was a chapel at Ballinlough and in the penal times it was shut for 100 years.