School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. The Leipreachaun

The Leipreachaun is a very quaint little fellow, he is a fairy man, in height about six inches, and whenever he shows himself to a mortal, which is very seldom....

The Leipreahaun is a very quaint little fellow, he is a fairy man, in hight about six inches, and whenever he shows himself to a mortal, which is very seldom he is reputed to be dressed in the old Gaelic costume worn by own fore-fathers, comprising white knee breeches, red frock coat, full length hose and black buckled shoes, together with a high crowned hat. He is said to have his abode in raths, or duns, which are to be found