School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    of miles, they were going at a great speed and were a long time in the air. Before they alighted the Leipreachaun unfolded his plans and told the company they were comming to a wedding feast in Shropshire in England to bring back the bride with them, before entering the house he told them that after the bride had sneezed three times without anyone saying "Dia linn", the bride would be theirs for the taking. he then ordered them to go inside the house and keep high up near the ceilings, but we will have to find a special place for this stranger in our midst, so he was put on the collar braces as he was too heavy to suspend from cob-webs and strings like the Leipreachan and the fairies. His position was straight over the table which was laid for the wedding feast. The Leipreachaun warned them all not to allow themselves to be seen or heard. After sometime the bride and bride groom and all the guests arrived and took their alloted places at the table there was great feasting and merry making and the man on the
    Mavis Renehan
    Killallon, Co. Meath