School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. There is a treasure in Michael Nugents fort in the townland of Kilcroy. There is a fairy minding it. Three girls sat on the fort one evening and called out "open open green fort and let three daughters in". They said this three times and a door opened and the girls ran for their lives. Another man tried to get the treasure and he was found dead at the fort.
    There is another treasure in the Diamor guarded by a dog. One night the Jew Cahill and another man went to dig for it. While they were digging it began to rain and they left it there until the next night.
    They came the next night to dig for it and when they went down a bit in the ground they found an old
    Kevin Cahill
    Christopher Reilly