Scoil: Grangegeeth (uimhir rolla 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

Miss Weldon - Bawn Hill - 73 years
    Mrs. Dillon - Newton - 71 years
    Houses were a great deal more numerous in former times. Many are now in ruins and others have disappeared altogether. The people emigrated to America and England. I have never heard the townland mentioned in any song.
    Grangegeith consists of a valley and two hill districts. There is no bog-land in Grangegeith, but a large portion of it is rocky and unfertile. On the fertile part of it sheep and cattle are grazed, and potatoes, oats, barley, wheat, beat, turnips, mangolds, and household vegetables are grown.
    At one time the landlord who lived in Manning Hill intended planting it all with trees. He died when the work was only just begun and his successors did not continue it. It can be noticed