Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pocket and I will not give it to you nor to you and she goes on like this until she tips one of the children. The child she tips runs and tries to get into the other girl's place. If she gets the into it she gets the bird and if she does not get into it the other girl keeps it. "I have a bird in my pocket" is a summer game.
    "Colours" is a summer game. One girl is called a devil and another is called an angel. The rest of the children sit in a row and the angel gives each of them a colour. Then she calls the devil and says "all the birds in the air and all the fishes in the sea cannot find me out "black." Then the devil says the name of the girl she thinks is black, if she says right she gets that girl and if she says wrong the angel gets that girl and so on until all the girls are got. Then the girls that are with the angel pulls the girls that are with the devil and which
    Maureen Hand
    Ballinacrad, Co. Meath