Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Baile Nua na Manach, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a black smith in this parish. His name is Taffee. He lives on at a crossroads on the main road from Drogheda to Slane. The crossroads is called Callans. It is about a half a mile from here. He shoes horses and asses and fixes implements. There is one fire place in it.
    It is said that if a spark of iron lights on your hand and you away from the iron that you will money. One day our lady lost her brooch and she came to a smiths forge and the smith came out and said he would make a brooch for her. Then he a piece of silver from his pocket and beat it in to the shape of a brooch and give it to her. Then the Lady give him her blessing and went. Ever since that it is said that if
    Patrick Doggett
    An Ghráinseach Nua, Co. na Mí