Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Baile Nua na Manach, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. Mrs Balfour of Townley Hall told the teacher:-
    That they had no relics of the Battle of the Boyne in the house, but a sword belonging to King William which is lent to the Museum in Dublin and can be seen there.
    She said that at that time the present Slane Drogheda road was not constructed where it is now. It ran through her demesne entering in at the gate opposite Oldbridge.
    One of the work men told the teacher that the old track of it could be traced through her demesne out to the Bailehaska road.
    She also said that the economic condition of the country had changed very much since she was young. They people then required very little money as they made their own clothes and dyed them at home and produced all their own food and supplied their own light. They
    Mrs Balfour
    Halla an Toinlígh, Co. na Mí