Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Baile Nua na Manach, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a custom of making colcannon on Hallow Eve night. It used to be called colcannon night. Everyone used to make it, both rich and poor. It was made from potatoes masked up and milk and butter put on it. The farmers used to give their workmen a quart of milk and a pound of butter on Hallow Eve night for the colcannon.
    Tá leagan nua den tras-scríbhinn seo ag fanacht le ceadú.
    Thomas Lane
  2. If a girl went out to a barn to riddle corn at twelve o'clock on Hallow Eve night, her future husband would appear to her and take the riddle out of her hands. Another custom was if a person took a ball of yarn to a kiln and unbind it to the bottom and hold one end in their hand, when he would say who is there a voise wold would answer "I am."