Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Baile Nua na Manach, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The swallow is a very wild bird. She is one of the seven sleepers. There is a rhime made up about the seven sleepers it is-
    The bee, the bat the butterfly,
    The cuckoo and the swallow.
    The corncrake the weather-drake,
    We will all be home to morrow.
    The robin builds her nest in a mossy bank with moss and feathers. She lays five brown eggs. She hatches for three weeks before the young birds come out. The robin has a red breast. It is said that the robin tried to take the nails from Our Lord's hands when he was dying on the Cross and that he got the stain of blood on his breast ever since he is called "Robin Red breast."
    The wren is the smallest of all the birds. The wren is called the king of the birds. When the birds were choosing a king they said
    Joseph Reilly
    Dubhadh, Co. na Mí