Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Baile Nua na Manach, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

ever side pulls the other, that side wins.
    In playing "high gates" the children form a ring and one child goes round and tips one of the children. Then the other children hold up their hands and the two run after one another til one of them is caught. The child that is following has to go everywhere the other child goes. If she goes wrong she is called a "goose" then she is out and the other child has to round again and tip another one.
    We play "the farmer wants a wife" in summer. The children form a ring and one girl goes into the middle she is called the farmer. She closes her eyes and takes in another girl. Each girl in turn takes in another. The last one to be taken in is the farmer for the next time.
    The way we play "follow on Jack to the very last man" two girls join hands and each
    Maureen Hand