School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. In *Muff distrtict there was an old castle erected by the O Reillys of Brefffnie.
    One day word was told to the O Reillys that Cromwell was going to attack the castle. There was a man living with them and he was believed to have magic powers. He cause a lake to spring up one mile broad all round the castle, and when Cromwell and his soldiers arrived they were unable to reach it.
    There were battering the walls of the castle with cannon ball for six days and it had no effect on it. The English were about to turn away when a man named Fitzsinons from O Reillys castle entered the cammp and told them that if they could hit a certain part of the castle that it would fall after and hour. He arranged with them to place a white cloth on the part of the building.
    The man swam across the lake in the middle of the night and when he returned to the castle he placed the cloth on the certain part
    Next morning Cromwell knocked the castle. He told his men to fire at the white cloth. They did so and made a large hole in through the castle. They had all to run out as quickly as they could. Cromwell knocked the rest
    Máire Finnegan
    Cormeen, Co. Meath