School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. The old people used to eat different kinds of food to that they use nowadays.
    In the morning, the men went out to work fasting and after about an hour and a half or sometimes two hours they came in for their breakfast of oaten stirabout with buttermilk. At dinner time the boiled potatoes were put in a basket. The latter was left sitting on the pot in which the potatoes were boiled. In the middle of the basket the pan of cabbage or turnips woule be left sitting. The whole family would get round the basket in the middle of the kitchen floor. Each would have a spoon to eat the cabbage and they would peel the potatoes with their fingers. They also drank buttermilk in "Noggins" The latter was a round wooden vessel, about six inches in diameter and eight inches high. It would hold a quart. It was made of little staves of wood and kept together with three ash hoops. One of the staves would be up two inches above the others and this served as a handle. Some of those vessels are in this locality yet. Outside the door was a little circle of paved
    1. products
    Patrick Conlon