School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. Long ago a mighty giant lived at Kilmainhamwood. He defeated all the giants in Ireland. It is supposed that the village got its name from him. Hearing of him a mighty giant came from Scotland to fight him. When Weena heard of him coming he made inquiries as to his strength and he found out that all his strength was in his left hand.
    On the day that the giant was coming Weena got afraid and he told his mother of his fears. She told him that she had a trick would save him. She told him to make a cradle big enough to hold him. Then she told him to lie in and she covered him. She got busy making griddle cakes and she put iron in some of them.
    When the Scottish giant came he asked for Weena and his mother told him he had gone away in a fury as he heard of some giant coming to fight him. The Scottish giant said "I am the man." She told him to take some
    Patrick Cusack
    Corcarra, Co. Meath