School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. Once upon a time there was a School Master in the North of Ireland and he was a wizard. He used to turn the children into cats, dogs, cocks and geese and they would fight amongst each other. When the children went home they did not know what happened them. So one day the parents of the children went to the school and saw what was going on. They waited awhile and the master changed himself into a black pig. Then they let a big dog into the school and out ran the pig pursued by the dog. It came on South by Drogheda and the Boyne and on the banks of the Boyne the dog killed the pig. After that it is called the "Valley of the Black Pig". It is said that the Protestants will follow the Catholics from the North the same way as the pig and dog ran and a big battle will be fought at the Boyne and the Catholics will be beaten.
    Kevin Carolan
    Teevurcher, Co. Meath