School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. (continued from previous page)
    Corcar. There pence a day was their pay and they were glad to get it as it was the Famine times and men were known to fall with hunger on the road. James Hynes herded cows for three half pence per day in those days
    About 40 years ago a man named Cassidy living near Kilmainhamwood was driving a horse near the village. Suddenly the horse ran away and Cassidy fell out and was killed. On a wall beside the bridge where he was killed is carved a cross in remembrance.
    One the main road to Moynalty from Kingscourt a wooden cross is it to be seen. A breadman fell of his cart and was killed and the cross was erected to this memory.
    In the district of Edengorra when people were going to Bailieboro they had either to by the Cross of Cormeen or by the Muff road, and when going to Kilmainhamwood they had to go by the Borlea Road in ancient times. When going to mass in Tierworker they generally went across fields
    In olden times an old road was leading from Shancor to Kilfannon and Mullinavalley and out to Ashfield graveyard, whilst another one was leading from Kilfannon bog on to Boggan to Ballymacane.
    Patrick Cusack
    Corcarra, Co. Meath