School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. (continued from previous page)
    large sum of money to a Catholic man named Edward Rogers, Aughtyneill, Moynalty, Kells, Co. Meath to pretend he was sick and to wish to be attended by the priest.
    A messenger was sent for the priest as they knew where he was. When he came to attend the so called patient the soldiers were lying in wait for him. When he went in the soldiers followed him in and killed him. Some of the blood of the priest dashed on the walls of the house and it could not be washed off.
    Before he died he said in Irish "Crochadh Duine Bocht". The nickname followed the Rogers family ever afterwards.
  2. The half of the town of Kells was burned on the night of the Big Wind in the year 1839. A table was supposed to be blown from Kells and fell at Shancor Kilmainhamwood. On that night a man was swept from the
    1. processes and phenomena
    Patrick Cusack