School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. (continued from previous page)
    as a "spy" for the English asked another man where was a certain priest going to say mass the following Sunday in order that he could tell English soldiers. After he got information he was going off to tell them.
    As he was going round a farmer's house called "Padras" the servant boy was sweeping the street, and he struck the "spy" with the brush and left him stone blind. "Padra" then hunted the servant boy for blinding the "spy". The servant boy used to fire shots every night up in the air till "Padra" got afraid and took him back. The spy was restored his sight after a couple of years.