School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. Local Lake Tragedy told by Michael Fitzsimons, age 75, Doon, Tierworker, Bailieboro' to Patrick Conlon, Mullinavalley, Moynalty.
    A sad tragic accident occurred at Bawnbreakey Lake about seventy years ago. A man named "Murty" Gargan of Copponagh, Tierworker, Bailieboro' was drowned. He was about twenty five years of age.
    He used to go for a swim each Sunday. This Sunday he went for a swim at two o'clock. There were a lot of men fishing at the lake also. This man used to swim with a sheaf of rushes under his arms. He used to be pretending he was being drowned. The rushes went up to his head this Sunday and he went down. The people took no notice of it until he was going down the third time. The former then raised the alarm.
    John Gordon of Killagriff, Tierworker, Bailieboro' heard the cries. He started running across the fields
    Patrick Conlon
    Mullaghavally, Co. Meath